Wednesday, August 13, 2008

ARE WE THERE YET????

So you probably thought that question came out of my boys' mouths after riding in the car for at least 5 minutes...
NOPE!!
Came out of mine , wondering when we were going to get to ....the first school day of the year!!!!!
We are very lucky (NOT ) here in Fort Worth... School doesn't start until Aug 25th...
So do you know how many times I have heard " I'm bored , I have nothing to do ..." In the past week??? Neither do I but seems like A WHOLE DANG MUCH !!!!!

I was trying to remember what I did when I was 10 during the summer. First every summer we took about a month long vacation with my parents . they rented a chalet in the mountains and we hiked most days , or went to the pool etc... We weren't rich, but my parents saved for that vacation all year during which they didn't spend stupidly like we do nowadays... Plus how many people actually get more than 3 weeks off at once here in the US (besides teachers and such) ??

Other than THE trip, we would get to spend a week or two at a time with family members like my gma . With her we played scrabble or card games all day long just about , then walk to the grocery store cuz she didn't have a car. We spent time at the beach in Normandy with my aunt and uncle ( Omaha Beach , for those who know a little about history ) . Yep I spent my childhood on a beach where a lot of your grandfathers lost their lives. I was very aware of it back then and it started my passion for WWII . Maybe that is where Alex got it from ...
I will be adding a picture here in a bit...

Anyways, I came up with the fact that no matter whether you have no toys at all( maybe just a bucket of Lego's) or TOO MANY toys (like my kids have) , you are very likely to get bored when you have more than 2 weeks off school ...

SO WHY THE HECK CAN'T OUR CHILDREN GO TO SCHOOL ALL YEAR LONG?????

Mimi

6 comments:

Theresa said...

I hear ya!

We don't start until Sept. 3rd, I think.

Pray for me!

Love T

Laura said...

Just think people like me who homeschool have them 24/7....365! My kiddos are use to being bored...LOL!!!! Yes, my kids have WAY to many toys,too. And why is it Americans don't get more vacation...I know because they spend to much money!!!HeeHee Love ya and thinking about you!

Mabunny said...

My kiddo started school today , the 18th! She goes to Lifeschool though. Everyone else starts on the 25th here in Dallas too.
Hope you have a good week!

Shellie said...

There are a few schools in town that do year round school here.

Michelle a.k.a. MOM said...

Hey...did see you made it into this Newsweek article about crocs....?

http://www.newsweek.com/id/154409/page/2

michigan_herrs said...

Hi, I am trying to read about your son. Thank you for the comments on our family blog. Your story sounds so similar to ours. This is the scariest thing I have ever faced in my life. I am very sorry for your loss. I am amazed of how well you seem to be handling it, even though I am sure you feel like life is unraveling within small moments.

Rachel, Kevin's mom